Tuesday, 22 November 2011

Fish obsession: making sushi!

So was looking through the pictures on my Droid when I saw these pics of the sushi Saki taught us make before I came to Japan. I honestly can't remember the names of the other folk there but, this was certainly my valiant attempt at making sushi!

Saki, I'm looking forward to hanging out when you come to Japan next month!!! Hurry up and finalize the dates T_T


Monday, 21 November 2011

Hanko Obsession: Yes...


Well not exactly, but I have managed to accumulate 3 Hankos.

A Hanko (For those who don't know) Is a stamp signatory method for those who can't be arsed to sqwiggle a pen. Many a frustration has a occurred when the delivery man arrives, and I find a pen before I find my Hanko :(

Generally a person only needs one Hanko, they may even have two, and generally the they will both have the same kanji/image. Yeah, I'm sure you've guessed it by now, mine are all different. Well kinda....

Firstly when i arrived in Japan I was under the impression I had to get my own Hanko, so I asked a friend to find a nice meaning for SAMU in kanji, and he found 紗夢. This translates to Sayuri Yume (Samu) or Gauze Dream ... I later found out its a good name for hostesses... apparently...
After getting my awesome kanji name, I skipped off with Zarrah to Loft and got my hanko made up. Both hanko and hello kitty case came to about 1000yen.




After arriving in Kamisu however, the IC (translator) handed me a Hanko with レイン written on it. And an IOU type receipt for 1350yen ...  and no case just a paper bag... Zarrah and I exchanged wary glances but accept this as the first of many fuckries.
That meant I had to go the the hyaku en store and buy a ruddy case for it, however the case I bought there was 7 shades of awesome!






Hanko number 3 came about after a trip to Akasuka with the teachers. My head of English decided I was worthy of a momento so he bought me a hanko. This hanko of course is the one I use for EVERYTHING!



Hairy Obsession: 1 year and 6 months natural!

YAY!
So that's how lits'b been since I permed my hair. Its be tough to get this far, and if I'm honest chances are I wont rest easy until I hit that 2 year mark. My hair texture is certainly 4a/4b. If I don't blow it out its a coarse 4b, when wet it's giant S's all the way. So long as I keep it moisturized it seems to be really happy and easy to manage. 

My styling choices are still very limited, but I have a lil more to play with these days! Follows are my most recent hair pics and my 1yr 6month vid! XD


In my first month here I think.
Yeah, I dunno why I'm posing like that...


Most recent, got bored of the quiff real quick though

Kamakura obsession: seeing more sights!

I think I'm turning into a sight seeing junky and I've seen more things here than most Japanese folk ( that being said I've never been to the Cotswolds and other touristy places in the UK)

Weekend before last I took a trip to Kamakura town. It's a town in Kanagawa that's famous for its historical architecture, giant buddah and a shit ton of shrines and temples. Including a divorce temple which was in fact just a giant cemetery...

Whilst in Kamakura, Masako's bud turned into a walking, talking guide book and story teller which was awesome as I got to find out a ton of stuff many folks wouldn't have. For example I had a dramatic rein-action of the killing of Yoritomo (?) on the steps of this giant temple (as always the name evades me) . Anyway simply put it was awesome!

Food was tasty too!

Friday, 14 October 2011

Japan Based Obsession: Yummy food!

Thanks to Machiko-San today I had a lovely dinner in a French restaurant in Choshi!

Be jealous!



Monday, 10 October 2011

Japan Based Obsessions: Outside again!

This weekend was another of the 3day holidays (体育の日) so I found myself in Tokyo once again.
This time I visted Shinjuku Park. It has a 200yen entry fee and is very beautiful. I really enjoyed my time here :D


Sunday, 2 October 2011

Japan based obsessions: Going and seeing stuff.

I went to Yokohama a few weeks ago, it was great! However I didn't get to go to china town so I definitely have to go back ;)

Obsessions with myself: Bday!

I don't know why I making a separate post for this, but whatever.

Just some snaps from my bday :)


Brthday cake!

はい、ポーズ!

Questionable item...

Bday present

! week old Rocket

Amazing bday cup!
Oishiiyo!

Tuesday, 27 September 2011

Japan Based Obsession: Fun n Games PT2ish

TGS (Tokyo Game Show) If you want a run down of events by someone who knows what they're talking about, you wann go here http://nicktravelseast.com/2011/09/27/tokyo-game-show-2011/ as I will probably ramble on about useless stuff.

The next day I woke up bright and early to go to the Tokyo game show. I had arranged to meet my friend in Tokyo station but was running late so told them I'd meet them at Mukuhari Messe instead.
I couldn't find the route to get there as my iPod had died, so when I got to Tokyo station I did what any other fast thinking person would do and followed all the other foreigners  and mass crowds. Low and behold they were all going to the same place as me ;)

It also turned out that my friends were on the same train as me too which was weird and awesome as they weren't waiting around for me. I met up with Ben, Tim and Zarah for some nerding out, I took lots of photos but I'll try and whittle it down to ones worth looking at :D

My main aim was to play the PSP vita. But I didn't. :'''( It was a sad day!!!!!!!!!! Followed up with a trip to Ueno to eat unagi and Akihabara so Zarah could get herself a PS3 :D